Disclaimer and Privacy policy

 

 

DISCLAIMER

The information on this website is provided in good faith and for general information purposes only. Neither DONG Energy A/S (DONG Energy) nor its consolidated companies make any warranty or representation as to the completeness or accuracy of the information. DONG Energy and its consolidated companies can under no circumstances be held liable for damage or loss of any kind that may arise as a result of actions performed while using or relying on the information, products or services mentioned on this website.

Certain statements on this website reflect the opinion of DONG Energy's management and the management's assumptions as well as the information available to the management, and such statements may be forward-looking. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause actual results to differ significantly from the future results expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements.

Anyone intending to make use of DONG Energy's products or services must read and follow all instructions accompanying the product or service and must comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations for the use of the product or service.

This disclaimer and the content of this website are exclusively governed by Danish law without regard to private international law. Any dispute arising out of or as a result of this disclaimer will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Denmark.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

DONG Energy A/S (DONG Energy) collects, processes and stores personal data provided by you when you visit www.dongenergy.com or use the website's job application form, contact form, whistleblower function and when you use cookies (read our cookie policy. 

The personal data may include name, date of birth, images/photos, contact details, email address, general CV information, consumption and delivery information, information about the ordering of goods or services, communication from you, login information, information about your IP address etc. Do not disclose your civil registration (CPR) number, sensitive information (information about racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union affiliation or information about health and sex life) and information about other purely private matters (information about criminal offences and significant social problems) about you or others when using our website and its functions. However, you may provide sensitive information and information of a private nature if so required when using the whistleblower function.

Your personal data is processed in order to assess and respond to enquiries from you (including job applications and reporting to our whistleblower function), serve you as a shareholder, offer you the best possible service, manage our websites, deliver goods and services and for statistical purposes. If you have chosen to receive newsletters or other information from us or participate in competitions, we will use your personal data in accordance with your permission.

DONG Energy may disclose your personal data to third parties, including DONG Energy's consolidated companies, and to players in the energy sector (distribution companies, Energinet.dk, public authorities and energy suppliers), if such disclosure is necessary in order to process your enquiry or if required by law or regulation issued pursuant to such law.

You can always request insight into the information we process about you, and request to have the information corrected or erased in accordance with the rules of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven). If you wish to contact us about your personal data, you are always welcome to write to us at info@dongenergy.com or call us on tel. +45 99 55 11 11. DONG Energy may charge a fee for providing a written reply.

DONG Energy will store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described above.

http://authoring.dongenergy.com